The Many Faces of Sheriff Asbell
[…] It is also cheaper.

How would the trespassing situation actually play out? Well, the officer tells the person to leave. They refuse. The officer says I’m going to lawfully detain you and escort you off of this property, then give you a summons to appear in court. The person refuses to be escorted away, i.e., they are obstructing an officer (which is still a class A misdemeanor), i.e., they can still be arrested and taken to jail.

This brings up another section of the bill the Asbell is intentionally misinterpreting: section 720 ILCS 5/31-1 which states you can’t charge an individual for resisting arrest “unless there is an underlying offense for which the person was initially subject to arrest.” This fixes the legal fiction of being guilty of resisting arrest despite not actually having committed an arrestable offense. Trespassing and disorderly conduct are still offenses, which you can still technically be arrested for, and if you obstruct an officer, you can be charged for that too.