The Many Faces of Sheriff Asbell
[…] “A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.

720 ILCS 5/7-5 page 282

So, where is Sheriff Asbell getting this absurd notion of a duty to retreat from. The very next sentence of the bill switches from addressing all use of force to only addressing lethal use of force.

“However, he is justified in using force likely to cause death or great bodily harm only when he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or such other person, or when he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, both that:

(1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; the officer reasonably believes that the person to be arrested cannot be apprehended at a later date, and the officer reasonably believes that the person to be arrested is likely to cause great bodily harm to another; and
(2) The person to be arrested just committed or attempted a forcible felony which involves the infliction or attempting otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or threatened to infliction of escape use by great of a bodily deadly harm or is weapon, or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.”

720 ILCS 5/7-5 page 283-284

This means an officer is justified in using deadly force if the person to be arrested is a threat to another, or if an individual who is fleeing just committed a violent felony and they are an imminent threat to others while not being arrestable at a later date.